Election Day: Tuesday, November 3, 2026Key datesVoter guide

02 · PACs · Independent Expenditures

The independent spenders.

Political action committees raise and spend money to influence elections outside any single campaign. Three were active in Salinas during the 2024–2025 cycle. The 2026 filings come first; the 2024–2025 history follows.

2026 Filings

Data as of 2026-10-17From the campaign statements these committees filed with the City of Salinas; coverage differs by committee.

Jump to 2024–2025 history ↓

Protect Salinas

Committee ID 1470558 · No 2026 full statement

Monetary contributions
Unavailable (not zero)

No 2026 full statement for this committee appears in the City’s filing data used here, so its 2026 figures are unavailable, not zero.

This committee in 2026 Money → Protect Salinas

CITIZENS SUPPORTING THE RECALL OF ANDREW SANDOVAL

Committee ID 1475742 · Statement coverage: 2026-01-01 to 2026-06-30

Monetary contributions
$0
Later reported receipts
$0
Payments
$0
Ending cash
$0
New loans received (gross)
$0
In-kind
$0
Itemized unpaid bills
$16,293
Outstanding debt
$16,293

Each measure is reported separately and never added to another. Ending cash, unpaid bills and outstanding debt are balances at the end of the coverage period; later receipts were reported after the committee’s latest full statement.

This committee in 2026 Money → CITIZENS SUPPORTING THE RECALL OF ANDREW SANDOVAL

Vote to Protect Salinas Renters 2026

Committee ID 1485691 · Statement coverage: 2026-01-01 to 2026-10-17

Monetary contributions
$51,965
Later reported receipts
$2,000
Payments
$40,259
Ending cash
$16,160
New loans received (gross)
$4,000
In-kind
$100
Itemized unpaid bills
$0
Outstanding debt
$4,000

Each measure is reported separately and never added to another. Ending cash, unpaid bills and outstanding debt are balances at the end of the coverage period; later receipts were reported after the committee’s latest full statement.

A committee named “POSTTV No on H” is also registered on the City’s filing portal and listed there as opposing Measure H; as of 2026-09-30 it had filed only a statement of organization (Form 410), so no figures are shown.

This committee in 2026 Money → Vote to Protect Salinas Renters 2026

2026 detail by committee

Tables copied from each committee’s 2026 filings, with the rows in the order the source table lists them. Where a list is cut short, the committee’s 2026 Money page has the full list.

Protect Salinas – 2026 tables

Data as of 2026-10-17. Coverage differs by committee.

This committee’s latest full statement in the City’s filing data used here covers an earlier period, so the tables show that statement.

Latest reported balances
Balance at a point in time (never added across periods)AmountAs of
Ending cash (Summary line 16)$02025-06-30
Itemized unpaid bills (Schedule F ending balances)Withheld: this statement's figures did not reconcile2025-06-30
Total outstanding debt (Summary line 19; includes loans and unpaid bills)Withheld: this statement's figures did not reconcile2025-06-30

A withheld figure is not shown because the statement’s figures did not reconcile. It is not zero.

Filing history in the City's NetFile exports used here
Period startPeriod endAmendmentMonetary contributionsPaymentsCheck status
2025-01-012025-06-30000$0$2,543Did not reconcile

All 2026 tables for this committee → Protect Salinas

CITIZENS SUPPORTING THE RECALL OF ANDREW SANDOVAL – 2026 tables

Data as of 2026-10-17. Coverage differs by committee.

Statement coverage: 2026-01-01 to 2026-06-30. No contributors, payees or lenders are listed for this period.

Money in and out — 2026
MeasureAmount
Monetary contributions, including unitemized amounts$0
Itemized monetary contributions$0
Unitemized monetary contributions$0
New loans received (Schedule B1, gross; repayments and forgiveness not netted)$0
Loans received net of repayments and forgiveness (Summary line 2)$0
In-kind contributions$0
Reported since last full statement — eligible late receipts$0
Payments made — Schedule E summary$0
Itemized payments$0
Reported ending cash$0
Itemized unpaid bills at latest period end$16,293
Reported total outstanding debt — includes loans and unpaid bills$16,293

Each measure is reported separately and never added to another.

All 2026 tables for this committee → CITIZENS SUPPORTING THE RECALL OF ANDREW SANDOVAL

Vote to Protect Salinas Renters 2026 – 2026 tables

Data as of 2026-10-17. Coverage differs by committee.

Statement coverage: 2026-01-01 to 2026-10-17. The contributor and payee tables show the first five rows, in the order the source table lists them.

Where the money came from (2026)
Reported party / pooled groupAmountRecords
Aids Healthcare Foundation Inc$20,0002
Other individual contributors/lenders (names withheld)$9,37365
Monterey Bay Central Labor Council Committee on Political Education$3,0001
California Democratic Renters Council$2,5001
Maria Arreola$2,5001
Where the money went (2026)
Reported party / pooled groupAmountRecords
Pacific Printing$7,5101
Copy Mat$6,8599
Custom Printed Signs$4,7981
PDI$4,3049
Patti Worth$2,90011
Money in and out — 2026
MeasureAmount
Monetary contributions, including unitemized amounts$51,965
Itemized monetary contributions$48,848
Unitemized monetary contributions$3,117
New loans received (Schedule B1, gross; repayments and forgiveness not netted)$4,000
Loans received net of repayments and forgiveness (Summary line 2)$4,000
In-kind contributions$100
Reported since last full statement — eligible late receipts$2,000
Payments made — Schedule E summary$40,259
Itemized payments$39,559
Reported ending cash$16,160
Itemized unpaid bills at latest period end$0
Reported total outstanding debt — includes loans and unpaid bills$4,000

Each measure is reported separately and never added to another.

All 2026 tables for this committee → Vote to Protect Salinas Renters 2026

2024–2025 History

2024–2025 history, data through May 17, 2026

Earlier campaign finance filings from this site’s snapshot through May 17, 2026. A separate dataset from the 2026 filings above.

The headline · 2024–2025 records

Records under the Taylor Fresh Foods filing name show $100,000 to Protect Salinas PAC and $49,000 to the Recall Sandoval effort — $149,000 across two committees in a single cycle.

Protect Salinas PAC2024–2025 history

Endorsed D'Arrigo, De La Rosa, Salazar. Spent against Osornio and Rocha.

Total Raised
--
Contributions
--
Distinct Filing Names
--
Filing-name totals

Largest filing-name totals

Totals combine contributions under the same normalized filing name; names are not verified identities. Candidate-committee limits are not applied to this chart.
Full list

All contributions

Citizens Supporting the Recall of Andrew Sandoval2024–2025 history
Total Raised
--
Contributions
--
Distinct Filing Names
--
Filing-name totals

Largest filing-name totals

Totals combine contributions under the same normalized filing name; names are not verified identities. Candidate-committee limits are not applied to this chart.
Full list

All contributions

Vote to Protect Salinas Renters 20262024–2025 history
Total Raised
--
Contributions
--
Full list

All contributions

Donor Types Individual Business / Org Committee Small Contributor

Continue Exploring